MR66 Moving Coil Meter
Salient Features for MR66 Voltmeter Ammeter & Galvonometer
- Specially designed for easy use in educational institutions and laboratories
- Meters are mounted on ABS plastic cabinets with brass terminals.
- The rugged movement ensures sustained accuracy and reliability,
- Clear and well-defined dial markings with knife edge pointer
₹135.00 ₹300.00
- To pick up today
- Free
- More details
- More details
MR66 Moving Coil Meter | Ammeter, Voltmeter & Galvanometer for Physics Laboratories
The MR66 Moving Coil Meter by ELMO Agencies is a precision analog measuring instrument designed for accurate measurement of electrical current, voltage, and small current variations. Available as an Ammeter, Voltmeter, and Galvanometer, the MR66 series is widely used in schools, colleges, engineering institutes, technical laboratories, and research centres for practical electrical experiments and demonstrations.
Manufactured with a high-quality moving coil mechanism, the MR66 Meter provides accurate readings, excellent sensitivity, and reliable long-term performance. Its robust construction and easy-to-read scale make it an ideal instrument for educational and laboratory applications.
As a trusted scientific manufacturer in Ambala, ELMO Agencies supplies premium educational and laboratory equipment manufactured according to international quality standards.
What Is an MR66 Moving Coil Meter?
The MR66 Moving Coil Meter is an analog electrical measuring instrument based on the Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) principle. It is designed to measure direct current (DC), voltage, or very small electrical currents depending on the selected model.
Its precision movement ensures accurate and stable readings, making it suitable for laboratory experiments and electrical testing.
Working Principle
The MR66 Meter operates on the Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) principle.
When electric current flows through the moving coil:
- A magnetic field is produced around the coil.
- The interaction between the coil and the permanent magnet generates torque.
- The pointer moves proportionally across the calibrated scale.
- The deflection indicates the measured electrical quantity.
This mechanism provides high sensitivity and excellent measurement accuracy.
Available Measurement Ranges
Ammeter Ranges
Single Range
- 250 µA
- 300 µA
- 500 µA
- 1 mA
- 5 mA
- 10 mA
- 50 mA
- 100 mA
- 300 mA
- 500 mA
- 1 A
- 3 A
- 5 A
- 10 A
Dual Range
- 1 A / 5 A
- 2.5 A / 5 A
- 500 mA / 1 A
Triple Range
- 50 mA / 500 mA / 5 A
Voltmeter Ranges
Single Range
- 100 mV
- 150 mV
- 250 mV
- 500 mV
- 1 V
- 2 V
- 3 V
- 5 V
- 10 V
- 15 V
- 20 V
- 25 V
- 100 V
- 150 V
- 300 V
Dual Range
- 1 V / 5 V
- 2.5 V / 5 V
Triple Range
- 3 V / 15 V / 30 V
Galvanometer Ranges
Single Range
- 30–0–30
- 35–0–35
- 50–0–50
Product Specifications
- Product Name: MR66 Moving Coil Meter
- Type: Analog PMMC Meter
- Models Available: Ammeter, Voltmeter & Galvanometer
- Display: Analog Pointer Scale
- Measurement: DC Current, DC Voltage & Small Current Detection
- Application: Physics and Electrical Laboratory Experiments
Educational Applications of MR66 Moving Coil Meter
Current Measurement
Measure direct current accurately during electrical experiments.
Voltage Measurement
Determine DC voltage across electrical components and circuits.
Galvanometer Experiments
Detect and measure very small currents in sensitive electrical circuits.
Ohm’s Law Verification
Measure current and voltage for resistance calculations.
Electrical Circuit Analysis
Monitor circuit performance during practical experiments.
STEM Learning
Supports hands-on education in electricity, electronics, and instrumentation.
Key Features of MR66 Moving Coil Meter
- High-precision moving coil mechanism
- Accurate and stable analog readings
- Wide range of Ammeter, Voltmeter, and Galvanometer options
- Clear and easy-to-read scale
- Durable laboratory-grade construction
- Suitable for schools, colleges, and engineering laboratories
- Reliable long-term performance
- Supports curriculum-based electrical experiments
Benefits of MR66 Moving Coil Meter
- High measurement accuracy
- Excellent sensitivity for laboratory work
- Smooth pointer movement
- Durable and maintenance-friendly design
- Ideal for educational and technical applications
- Suitable for repeated laboratory use
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q1: What is the MR66 Moving Coil Meter used for?
A: It is used for measuring DC current, voltage, and small electrical currents in laboratory experiments.
Q2: Which instruments are available in the MR66 series?
A: The MR66 series is available as an Ammeter, Voltmeter, and Galvanometer.
Q3: What is the working principle of the MR66 Meter?
A: It works on the Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) principle.
Q4: Is it suitable for educational laboratories?
A: Yes, it is widely used in schools, colleges, engineering institutes, and research laboratories.
Q5: Are multiple measurement ranges available?
A: Yes, the MR66 Meter is available in various single, dual, and triple measurement ranges to suit different laboratory applications.
Q6: Who supplies MR66 Moving Coil Meters in India?
A: ELMO Agencies, a trusted scientific manufacturer in Ambala, supplies high-quality laboratory and educational equipment across India.
Why Choose ELMO Agencies?
- 🏭 Trusted scientific manufacturer in Ambala
- 🔬 Premium electrical and laboratory equipment
- 🎓 Preferred by schools, colleges, and engineering institutions
- 📦 Bulk orders and institutional supply available
- 🚚 Nationwide and international delivery support
Conclusion
The MR66 Moving Coil Meter by ELMO Agencies is a reliable and precision-engineered measuring instrument for electrical and physics laboratories. Available as an Ammeter, Voltmeter, and Galvanometer with multiple measurement ranges, it provides accurate readings and dependable performance for educational, technical, and research applications. ELMO Agencies proudly manufactures and supplies quality educational products using modern manufacturing techniques and strict quality control procedures. Each product is carefully designed by laboratory professionals and experienced engineers with durability, accuracy, and long-term performance in mind. Manufactured using premium-grade raw materials and according to international quality standards, our products are built to withstand regular use in demanding laboratory environments while maintaining reliable performance.
- Overview
| Accuracy | +/- 2 F.S.D |
|---|---|
| Scale length | 65mm |
| Color | Yellow |
| Brand | Elmo |
Related products
-
Light & Optics, Physics, Physics Equipments
Drawing Board
0 out of 5(0)- Our Drawing Board is meticulously crafted from the highest quality natural seasoned pinewood, providing users with an exceptional drawing surface that enhances the overall experience.
- It comes in 12X18″, 16X23″ and 23X32″.
- Robust natural pinewood battens have been integrated at the rear to prevent any warping, offering increased board support.
- These battens also facilitate convenient transportation of your drawing board to various locations.
SKU: n/a₹150.00 – ₹650.00Price range: ₹150.00 through ₹650.00 This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -
Physics, Physics Equipments, Stem Kits, Waves & Sound
Wave Motion Apparatus – 18 Pulleys
0 out of 5(0)- This Wave Motion Apparatus demonstrates the form and propagation of longitudinal and transverse waves.
- It rotates a set of cams that raise and lower 18 vertical rods with plastic highlighted tips for easy viewing.
- It measures 480mm long, is sturdy, and operates almost silently.
- Four rods are positioned at 90 degrees to simulate transverse wave motion.
SKU: n/a -
Light & Optics, Physics, Physics Equipments
Light & Optics Demo Kit
0 out of 5(0)- The Light and Optics Demo Kit includes a laser ray box, an adapter to power the laser ray box, 9 different lens shapes, 1 mirror, 2 arcs, and a manual.
- This is suitable for school students aged 12 to 15 years.
- This is a great STEM kit for students to conduct all their optics experiments.
SKU: n/a -
Light & Optics, Physics
Concave Lens
0 out of 5(0)- The Concave lens has been highly polished for maximum performance and features ground edges for added durability.
- Dia 50 mm or 75mm, F.L.15, 20, 25, 30cm (Anyone)
- It is ideal for demonstrations in optics and light.
SKU: n/a₹25.00 – ₹65.00Price range: ₹25.00 through ₹65.00 This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page -
Light & Optics, Physics, Physics Equipments
Concave Mirror
0 out of 5(0)- Diameter: 50mm | 70mm
- Concave mirror
- The focal length of 10 to 30cm
- Silvered back with a protective coating
SKU: n/a₹32.00 – ₹60.00Price range: ₹32.00 through ₹60.00 This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
